ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-L1657 Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 2 December 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14M
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1657
MSN: 146001027
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL) (   Finland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK), Finland
Narrative:
The Aeroflot Ilyushin 14 overshot the runway on landing, ran over an embankment and came to rest on a road.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Nieuwsblad van het Noorden 3-12-1957

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org