ASN Aircraft accident Lascurain No.4 Aura XB-ZEU Mexico City International Airport (MEX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 December 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic laur model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lascurain No.4 Aura
Operator:Ángel Lascuráin y Osio
Registration: XB-ZEU
MSN:
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:16
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Mexico City International Airport (MEX) (   Mexico)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Narrative:
The Lascurain No.4 Aura prototype was being operated on a test flight by pilot Carlos Castillo Segura (35). He was accompanied by the designer and builder of the aircraft, Ángel Lascuráin y Osio (76).
After takeoff both engines failed. The air pilot attempted to return to the airfield but the landing gear hit a ditch and the aircraft impacted terrain inverted.

Sources:
» elbiplano.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org