Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 22125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334327

Date:Monday 6 January 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 22125
MSN: 10942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Edmonton-Namao Field, AB (YED) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Edmonton-Namao Field, AB (YED/CYED)
Narrative:
The 435 Sqn Boxcar crashed short of the runway at RCAF Station Namao AB, following engine failure. The landing gear failed and the wings and tail booms were torn off. Fortunately, there were no fatalities of the 14 onboard.

Sources:

Edmonton Journal 6 January 1958, Pg 1
Sixty Years, The RCAF and CF Air Command 1924-1984, Larry Milberry Pg 294 (Photo)
Royal Canadian Air Force Aircraft Finish and Markings 1947-1968 Vol 1 Patrick Martin, Pg50