ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-4 PP-LEM Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 1 February 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-4
Operator:Loide Aéreo Nacional
Registration: PP-LEM
MSN: 18336
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 62
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 67
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ), Brazil
Narrative:
During a night takeoff from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, the no. 4 engine failed. The crew abandoned the takeoff, reduced power and applied the brakes. At 100 m before the runway end a tyre from the landing gear burst, causing the DC-4 to run off the side of the runway bursting into flames.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Failure of No.4 engine. 2) Malfunctioning of the starboard brakes."

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» The Montreal Gazette - Feb 3, 1958

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE as the crow flies is 2178 km (1361 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org