Status: | |
Date: | Friday 30 May 1958 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | L'Armée de L'Air |
Registration: | 13487/F-SCID |
MSN: | 13487 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 32 km (20 mls) NW of Andapa ( Madagascar)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Missing. The wreckage was found June 15, 1958.
There is some confusion about the identity of this airplane.
The book "The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3: The first seventy years - Vol.2" reported the accident airplane to be C-47A-25-DK serial (and msn) 13487.
The website "Archives de l'armée de l'air" states the airplane involved was "13.497 42.93571 F-SCID", which was also reported to have become PK-REP for KLM in Netherlands Indies and later T-462 for the Indonesian Air Force.
Sources:
» Le livre d'or de l'aviation malgache / J.P.Pénette & C.Pénette Lohau
» Archives de l'armée de l'air
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.