ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C VT-COJ Damroh
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 25 June 1958
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-COJ
MSN: 10051
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Damroh (   India)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mohanbari Airport (MOH/VEMN), India
Destination airport:Mohanbari Airport (MOH/VEMN), India
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Mohanbari at 09:02 for a supply dropping flight to Damroh. Last contact with the flight was at 10:28 while over Pasighat, awaiting the weather conditions to improve in the Damroh area. The aircraft was later reported to have crashed on the side of a hill.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "While manoeuvring at a low height in mountainous terrain during a supply dropping mission the port wing grazed the side of a hill thus causing the aircraft to slew and crash. A contributory factor might have been the mismanagement of the fuel system which caused temporary loss of engine power and height."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (162-164)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org