Accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) 43-15467,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15467
MSN: 19933
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tachikawa Air Base -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in a field two minutes after take-off. Mechanic survived critical injured.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Youngstown Vindicator 8 July 1958, p4