Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 6 August 1958 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
Operator: | Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Taipeh ( Taiwan)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed in a densely populated area of Taipeh. The aircraft hit the house of Maj Gen Lin Shi, killing his son and daughter. Two others and the four crew were seriously injured. Accident date probably earlier in August.
Sources:
» The Straits Times 8 August 1958, p3
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.