ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed PV-2T Harpoon N7457C Fort Yukon, AK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 9 August 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed PV-2T Harpoon
Operator:Aklavik Import & Export Co.
Registration: N7457C
MSN: 15-1594
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Fort Yukon, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Aklavik Airport, NT (LAK/CYKD), Canada
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Narrative:
The Harpoon cargo plane crashed in Alaska. The pilot survived.

Sources:
» Fairbanks Daily News-Miner 13 Aug 1958
» Fairbanks Daily News-Miner 12 Aug 1958
» Lockheed production list / G. Goodall

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aklavik Airport, NT to Fairbanks International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 677 km (423 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org