ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-7LP Neptune 140434 Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 August 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-7LP Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 140434
MSN: 726-7093
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Neptune was a modified P2V-7 for ski landings for use in Operation Deep Freeze in Antarctica.
While taking off for an acceptance check flight at Ontario, CA, a landing gear ski jammed and the aircraft was destroyed while attempting an emergency landing a few minutes later.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org