Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 18 September 1958 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force) |
Registration: | CBK-081 |
MSN: | 26731/15286 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Ordu-Giresun Airport (OGU) ( Turkey)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-47 transport plane contacted trees in fog, crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
»
www.tayyareci.com» Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 20 September 1958
» Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 22 September 1958, p5
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.