Status: | |
Date: | Monday 29 September 1958 |
Type: |  Curtiss C-46 Commando |
Operator: | Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF |
Registration: | 223 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Kinmen ( Taiwan)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Shot down over Formosa Strait during supply flight. One crew killed. Two were taken prisoner.
Sources:
» Passauer Neue Presse 6 October 1958, p1
» Scramble
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.