Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 2 October 1958 |
Type: |  Curtiss C-46 Commando |
Operator: | Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF |
Registration: | 199 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Kinmen ( Unknown country)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Two Nationalist C-46 aircraft were reportedly shot down over Kinmen by MiG fighter aircrafts while they were airdropping war material.
Three airmen were released 1 July 1959. They were captured "last year" when their plane shot down over the "Fukien front".
Sources:
» Singapore Standard 4 October 1958, p1/2 July 1959, p14
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.