ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-65708 Sukpai
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 October 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, MAG SPiVS
Registration: CCCP-65708
MSN: 18428602
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:82 km (51.3 mls) SE of Sukpai (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Suffered an accident. The wreckage lies in a forest clearing on the left bank of the Sukpai river, about half-way between Khabarovsk and the coast.

The aircraft was operated by the Moscow Aviation Group of Special Purposes and Aerial Photography (MAG SPiVS).

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org