Loss of control Accident Tupolev Tu-104A CCCP-42362,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 October 1958
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42362
MSN: 86601002
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:465 hours
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 80 / Occupants: 80
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:27 km W of Kanash -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Narrative:
The Tu-104 departed Beijing on a flight to Moscow carrying Chinese and North Korean delegations. An en route stop was made at Omsk. Because of fog, the airplane could not land at Moscow. Flying at an altitude of 10.000 m the crew changed course to the alternate, Sverdlovsk. The Tu-104 entered an area of a powerful upstream and ascended to 12.000 m. Airspeed was lost and the crew lost control and the airplane entered a near vertical dive. Descending through 2000 m, the crew were able to correct the angle of descent a bit, but it was too late for recovery. The airplane crashed next to a railroad track.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location