Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 22 October 1958 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-3A |
Operator: | Cubana de Aviación |
Registration: | CU-T266 |
MSN: | 11684 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Mayarí Arriba ( Cuba)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Cayo Mambi Airport, Cuba |
Destination airport: | Moa-Orestes Acosta Airport (MOA/MUMO), Cuba |
Flightnumber: | CU266 |
Narrative:The DC-3 was hijacked by three rebels and flown to a rebel airstrip at Mayarí Arriba. All occupants were released.
Another DC-3 (CU-T8) was hijacked to that airstrip on November 6, 1958. Both aircraft were camouflaged with branches of trees.
On November 12, the pilot of a Martin B-26 Marauder (N° 903) was returning from an bombing mission to Mines de Ocujal when he noted the aircraft. Another B-26 (N° 923) was sent to the area for a bombing raid. Both aircraft were destroyed.
Sources:
»
The Milwaukee Sentinel - Oct 23, 1958
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.