ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild F-27 YV-C-EVH Porlamar Airport (PMV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 22 October 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild F-27
Operator:AVENSA
Registration: YV-C-EVH
MSN: 12
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Porlamar Airport (PMV) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Porlamar Airport (PMV/SVMG), Venezuela
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft fell back on the runway following a premature undercarriage retraction on takeoff.
The no.2 propeller and fuselage were damaged.

Photos

photo of Fairchild-F-27-YV-C-EVH
accident date: 22-10-1958
type: Fairchild F-27
registration: YV-C-EVH

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org