Accident de Havilland Canada UC-1 Otter (DHC-3) 142427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334142

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada UC-1 Otter (DHC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 142427
MSN: 79
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ross Ice Shelf -   Antarctica
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Otter was supporting a science party during Operation Deep Freeze IV. The occupants were taking observation readings on the Ross Ice Shelf. During the ground taxi before takeoff, the fuselage cracked. It was able to be flown back to McMurdo, where it was deemed damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
www.VAQ34.com