Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-48300,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48300
MSN: 25561/14116
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Harrisburg-Olmsted AFB, PA (MDT) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Youngstown Airport, OH (YNG/KYNG)
Destination airport:Harrisburg-Olmsted AFB, PA (MDT/KMDT)
Narrative:
A C-47 military cargo plane impacted the wooded side of a 700-foot mountain. A post-impact fire erupted and all six on board were killed.
The airplane operated on a routine cargo flight from its base at Dennison-Perris Air Force Base, Texas to Olmsted Air Force Base, with an en route stop at Youngstown, Ohio.
Weather at the time of the accident was poor due to fog.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Oct 23, 1958