ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N1301N Fort Collins, CO
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 16 November 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Capitol Airways
Registration: N1301N
MSN: 22480
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:37 km (23.1 mls) W of Fort Collins, CO (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF), United States of America
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 was en route over mountainous terrain in IMC when the no. 2 engine failed. In conditions of turbulence and icing, the aircraft crashed into a mountain at 8700 feet.

Sources:
» The Bulletin - Nov 18, 1958
» The Milwaukee Journal - Nov 20, 1958
» The Spokesman-Review - Nov 19, 1958

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO to Ogden-Hill AFB, UT as the crow flies is 614 km (384 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org