ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3) 2029 Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 21 November 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2029
MSN: 9246
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Aborted takeoff; overrun; undercarriage collapsed.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Folha da Manhã 22 November 1958, p3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org