ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter 53-0308 Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 18 January 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-0308
MSN: 17090
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire.

Sources:
» Colin R. Smith (E-mail, 9-8-2011)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing C-97

  • 888 built
  • 20th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org