Accident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4 G-APDF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334030

Date:Thursday 9 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-APDF
MSN: 6407
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Beirut Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beirut Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft took off out of Beirut Airport, eleven minutes after a previous take-off attempt was abandoned due to engine overspeed. Nine minutes after take-off, at 13000 ft, the inner rear tyre on the starboard main gear burst, causing damage to the wing structure and affecting controllability. The captain decided to return immediately and make an overweight landing. During this landing other tyres burst and fire in both main-gear assemblies caused further damage.

Sources:

Flight, 8 June 1961