ASN Aircraft accident Douglas SC-47A 43-15689 Libya
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 7 June 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas SC-47A
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15689
MSN: 20155
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:100 km (62.5 mls) off Libya (   Mediterranean Sea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ditched at sea. Pilot Capt Guy M. Allphin (34) went down with the sinking plane. Seven other crewmen were found floating on a rubber raft and were saved by a rescue plane.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org