ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46 Commando TI-1020 San José-La Sabana Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 July 1959
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:Aerolineas Nacionales
Registration: TI-1020
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San José-La Sabana Airport (   Costa Rica)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:San José-La Sabana Airport, Costa Rica
Destination airport:Parrita Airport (MRPR), Costa Rica
Narrative:
A propeller blade from the no. 1 engine broke off during takeoff, causing excessive vibration and a fire in the fuel tanks. Debris punctured the fuselage, injuring the captain.

Sources:
» La Nacion - Jul 11, 1959

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org