ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando PT-BEE Babaçulândia, TO
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 15 July 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Operator:Paraense Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PT-BEE
MSN: 27051
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Babaçulândia, TO (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pedro Afonso, GO (SWPA), Brazil
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Narrative:
En route to Belem from Pedro Alfonso, a fire developed in the right wheel well. The no. 2 prop was feathered and an attempt was made to put out the fire. This attempt failed and an emergency landing was carried out.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Fuel system leak causing inflight fire."

Sources:
» Correio da Manhã 18 July 1959, p6 (2°Caderno)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pedro Afonso, GO to Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 844 km (528 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org