ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A-414A TI-1005C San Isidro de El General Airport
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 15 August 1959
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A-414A
Operator:Lineas Aéreas Costarricenses - LACSA
Registration: TI-1005C
MSN: 4959
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Isidro de El General Airport (   Costa Rica)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San José-La Sabana Airport, Costa Rica
Destination airport:San Isidro de El General Airport (MRSI), Costa Rica
Flightnumber: 19
Narrative:
The aircraft departed La Sabana Airport at 12:11 for a 27-minute flight to San Isidro. The aircraft touched down on runway 02, which was very wet. The DC-3 skidded off the runway and crashed into a house, 20 feet past the runway area. A baby living in the house was killed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The crew could not hold back the aircraft on its landing run because of the ineffectiveness of the brakes on an extremely wet runway. This condition was aggravated by the fact that the aircraft was operating with almost maximum landing weight."

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 62-AN/57 (164-166)
» La Nacion 16 August 1959, p1+10

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3A-414A-TI-1005C
accident date: 15-08-1959
type: Douglas DC-3A-414A
registration: TI-1005C
accident date: 15-08-1959
type: Douglas DC-3A-414A
registration: TI-1005C

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San José-La Sabana Airport to San Isidro de El General Airport as the crow flies is 76 km (47 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org