Accident Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) 17163,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17163
MSN: 12519
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Hallett -   Antarctica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cape Hallett
Narrative:
The starboard landing gear collapsed on landing.

Sources:

A history of the famous vx-6 squadron's aviators. The men who flew the frozen continent and the polar ice cap 1955-1999 / By Noel Gillespie