Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-84448,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 1959
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-84448
MSN: 3502
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:9416 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:42 km N of Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Milkovo (UHPM)
Destination airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP)
Narrative:
The Li-2 deviated from the prescribed flight path to the left by 15 km due to strong winds and erroneous navigation.
While descending through clouds the aircraft impacted a glacier at a height of 2100 metres on the northern slope of Mt. Aag (2319 metres).

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location