Accident Short Sunderland MR.5 NZ4111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333918

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland MR.5
Owner/operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force - RNZAF
Registration: NZ4111
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Te Whanga Lagoon, Chatham Island -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After offloading passengers and cargo, the aircraft was taxiing to the start of the take-off run when the fuselage hit an uncharted rock. Although the aircraft was able to be beached under its own power, damage was so severe that the Sunderland never flew again.

Sources:

theflyingboatforum.forumlaunch.net
pacificwrecks.com