ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) PP-NAZ Ilha Rasa, RJ
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 22 November 1959
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Operator:Navegação Aérea Brasileira - NAB
Registration: PP-NAZ
MSN: 7387
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 16 km off Ilha Rasa, RJ (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed at sea.

Classification:
Cause undetermined

Sources:
» Folha da Sao Paulo 24-11-1959

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org