Accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-01426,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 November 1959
Time:18:52
Type:Ilyushin Il-12
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-01426
MSN: 30257
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:9169 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Irkutsk Airport (IKT) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kirensk Airport (KCK/UIKK)
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Narrative:
On the leg from Kirensk to Irkutsk of a cargo flight from Mama to Irkutsk the crew tried to land in below-minima weather conditions. The flight deviated from the extended centre-line of the runway to the right and touched down on the grass. On touch-down the captain realised the mistake and tried to turn left but the left wing touched the ground, the aircraft hit two trenches and the cockpit was destroyed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location