ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-049 Constellation PP-PCR Buenos Aires, BA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 December 1959
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PCR
MSN: 2060
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Buenos Aires, BA (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Narrative:
Brazilian air force officers seized several air force planes and hijacked a Panair Constellation in a revolt against President Juscelino Kubitschek. When the revolt failed, they commandeered the plane to Buenos Aires.

Sources:
» Folha da Manhã newspaper 4-dec-59
» Fernando Dannemann, a Revolta de Aragarças

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 2453 km (1533 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org