Accident Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 3 G-AOEN,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TPIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 3
Owner/operator:Scottish Airlines
Registration: G-AOEN
MSN: 502
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Alvis Leonides 531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Luabo -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer was on a sales demonstration flight in Africa. A flight out of Luabo was made with a takeoff weight within 100 kg of the maximum permitted. The aircraft had climbed to 700 feet when the no. 1 prop was feathered. When over the Zambesi River, the plane began to lose height. The aircraft continued to lose height even with the no. 2 engine at maximum continuous power, so attempts were made to restart the no. 1 engine at 300 feet. These attempts were unsuccessful and a forced landing was carried out on an island in the river. Following impact, the Twin Pioneer slid for approximately 75yds on soft ground and the main gear and both wings became detached.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Brian Robbins; Salisbury; 1959