Accident Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3) AP-ABC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333856

Date:Friday 29 January 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-ABC
MSN: 6069
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Nagpur -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport (DAC/VGTJ)
Destination airport:Nagpur-Sonegaon Airport (NAG/VANP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to Nagpur (flying from Dhaka), a Slingsby T-21B glider (VT-GBZ) crossed the flight path of the DC-3. While trying to avoid a collision, the right wing of the DC-3 struck the glider. The glider crashed out of control. Both crew (instructor and trainee) were seriously injured; the trainee later died of his injuries.
The DC-3 landed safely with damage to its port wingtip.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Unauthorized launching and subsequent manoeuvering of the glider ahead of the powered aircraft when it was on its final approach to land."

Sources:

Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1960 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 1977 ET-ABF Ethiopian Airlines 5 Tubo Milkie w/o
CFIT