Runway excursion Accident Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter 52-0919,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 April 1960
Time:09:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-0919
MSN: 16613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln AFB, NE (LNK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lincoln AFB, NE (LNK/KLNK)
Destination airport:Riverside-March AFB, CA (RIV/KRIV)
Narrative:
On a northbound takeoff, the KC-97G lost directional control. The nose gear collapsed as the plane skidded off the runway into a refueling pit, where it was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location