Status: | |
Date: | Monday 2 May 1960 |
Type: |  Fairchild C-123B Provider |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near York, PA ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Fairchild C-123B Provider transport plane lost its stabilizer and crashed in a farm field. Two military crew members and a civil engineer were killed.
Classification:
Tail failure
Loss of control
Sources:
» Youngstown Vindicator 3 May 1960, p1
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.