ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21 G-AIFM Blackpool Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 July 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 170 Freighter 21
Operator:Silver City Airways
Registration: G-AIFM
MSN: 12773
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Blackpool Airport (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
After back-tracking along runway 08 in a surface wind reported as 260 degrees/38 knots with gusts, the aircraft overran the end of the runway and struck a wire fence on the airfield boundary.

Sources:
» Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org