Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 20 July 1960 |
Time: | 12:30 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-14M |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-61696 |
MSN: | 147001035 |
First flight: | 1957 |
Total airframe hrs: | 5505 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19 |
Total: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 100 km (62.5 mls) from Syktyvkar ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Leningrad-Smolnoye Airport (RVH/ULSS), Russia |
Destination airport: | Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 613 |
Narrative:The Il-14 encountered heavy turbulence in a thunderstorm and broke up in mid-air due to the high g-loads.
Classification:
Thunderstorm
Airframe failure
Turbulence
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leningrad-Smolnoye Airport to Syktyvkar Airport as the crow flies is 1101 km (688 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.