Runway excursion Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 22127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333744

Date:Thursday 11 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 22127
MSN: 10944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Tuto -   Greenland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The RCAF 436 Sqn Flying Boxcar was landing on the 2300 ft (706m) strip at Camp Tuto, Greenland when it bounced and swung to the right. It left the runway and slid down a 14-foot embankment. All onboard survived, but the aircraft was written off. Camp Tuto was a US Army research station operating from 1954 to 1966, located at 9.5 miles (15 km) south-east of Thule Airbase.

Sources:

Montreal Gazette
Royal Canadian Air Force Aircraft Finish and Markings 1947-1968 Vol 2 Patrick Martin p79

Location