Accident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4 G-APDB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333739

Date:Monday 22 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-APDB
MSN: 6403
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI) -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft began its takeoff run on a section of runway declared closed because of work in progress. At a speed of about 50 knots the port main wheels entered an excavated hole and axles and wheels became detached.
The takeoff was abandoned.

Sources:

Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 1959 G-APDB British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC 0 New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) John Purser; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)