ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2V CCCP-98363 Nosok
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 1 September 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2V
Operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-98363
MSN: 1105 473 15
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:97 km (60.6 mls) from Nosok (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a seismic survey flight from Nosok. During takeoff from a lake (600 x 120 metres) the aircraft failed to become airborne. After a ground run of some 400-450 metres the captain tried to abort but the aircraft collided with the steep high banks of the lake.
The aircraft's MTOW was exceeded by 225 kg.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org