Accident Nord 2501 Noratlas 22,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 22
MSN: 22
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Batna -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Noratlas was engaged in a night time exercise. It descended below radar coverage and attempted to avoid being seen by a Gloster Meteor night fighter. The airplane impacted terrain in the Aurès Mountains, killing all eleven on board.

Sources:

stratisc.org
Commandos et Parachutistes Forum
Passauer Neue Presse 20.9.1960, p6

Location