ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) XA-HUS Juchitepec
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 September 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: XA-HUS
MSN: 7388
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Juchitepec (   Mexico)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tapachula International Airport (TAP/MMTP), Mexico
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed into a mountain in dense fog.

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes
» Jornal do Brasil 29 September 1960, p6

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tapachula International Airport to Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport as the crow flies is 874 km (547 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org