Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 4 October 1960 |
Type: |  Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando |
Operator: | Capitol Airways |
Registration: | N4719N |
MSN: | 22560 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Sacramento, CA ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC), United States of America |
Narrative:On finals to McClellan AFB at night, the C-46 crew heard a thud and saw a bright flash below the aircraft. It appeared that a collision with a Cessna (N6484B) had taken place. The trailing edge of the Curtiss' inboard flap had a 7 inch dent.
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.