ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N1300N Plain City, UT
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 15 October 1960
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Capitol Airways
Registration: N1300N
MSN: 22481
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Plain City, UT (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP), United States of America
Destination airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-46 crew started a simulated ILS approach with radar advisories to Hill AFB. An in-flight wing separation at 6500 feet msl caused the plane to crash 10 miles from the airport.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The fatigue of the right wing lower attach angle bolts resulting in an in-flight wing failure."

Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rapid City Regional Airport, SD to Ogden-Hill AFB, UT as the crow flies is 793 km (495 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org