Accident Boeing 707-344 ZS-CKC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333692

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 29 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-344
Owner/operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-CKC
MSN: 17928/134
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Nairobi-Embakasi Airport (NBO) -   Kenya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-Jan Smuts Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Embakasi Airport (NBO/HKNA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, named "Johannesburg" struck the ground 9,000 feet before the runway threshold, whilst on the final approach to runway 06 of Nairobi-Embakasi Airport at night, in low cloud base conditions. The nose landing gear sustained damage but the crew were able to become airborne again. It was decided to circle the airport and perform a wheels-up landing.
The aircraft touched down approximately half way along the runway and came to rest about 21 feet from the end of the stopway. Fires that started in engines no. 2 and 3 were extinguished by crew members. All passengers and crew escaped without injury.

Probable Cause: "An error of judgment on the part of the pilot in deciding to abandon instrument flight and revert to visual flight in conditions where the visual reference available to him was inadequate for that purpose."

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) anon.; Nairobi-Embakasi Airport (NBO); October 1960