Accident Ilyushin Il-14P CCCP-52025,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333691

Date:Sunday 30 October 1960
Time:21:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-52025
MSN: 704114
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4382 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km SE of Penza Airport (PEZ) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Penza Airport (PEZ/UWPP)
Destination airport:Saratov Airport (RTW/UWSS)
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 14P cargo plane impacted terrain shortly after takeoff from Penza Airport.
The aircraft had arrived at Penza from Leningrad during snowfall. Weather conditions worsened as the flight took off for Saratov. The cloud base was at 100 meters and the crew reported icing immediately after takeoff. The aircraft rolled 30-40° to the left and descended until it impacted the slope of a gully.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru