ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 175 Britannia 102 G-ANBC Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 11 November 1960
Type:Bristol 175 Britannia 102
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-ANBC
MSN: 12904
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) (   Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Narrative:
En route at FL205 a loss of hydraulic fluid occurred, accompanied by a drop in airspeed from 210 knots to 180 knots. During the descent to Khartoum it was found that the landing gear could not be lowered and locked down by the normal or emergency systems. The Britannia landed on a strip alongside the runway with the nose wheel up and the main landing gears trailing. It was later found that the failure of the support member for the starboard main gear uplock had permitted the gear to fall in flight, damaging hydraulic system lines.

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org