Accident Grumman UF-1 Albatross ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 333682

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman UF-1 Albatross
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:36 km SE of Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP) -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manila-Nichols Air Base (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP/RPMB)
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Mariveles 40 miles west of Manila. Rear Admiral Arthur F. Spring (51), his wife, an accompanying officer and three crew died. A Navy helicopter later crashed during a SAR mission, killing four.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 15 November 1960, p2
San Bernardino Sun 16 November 1960, p30

Location